Ph: (609)208-2854
Ph: (609)704-8325 (TEAK)
Email: info@globalteak.net
Teak Asian
Botanical Name: Tectona Grandis
Other Names: Old growth teak, Genuine teak
Color: Golden brown
Description

Family: Verbenaceae
Origin:Thailand, Indonesia, Burma, India, Laos

Generally straight grained with a coarse, uneven texture, medium luster and an oily feel. Yellow brown to dark golden brown heartwood and grayish or white sapwood.  It is also called as genuine teak and known for straight grain and grain structure.  Its durability, extremely resistant to harsh climate and water repellent make it favorite for boat / yacht builders.  It is resistant to insects and termites and does not cause corrosion or oxidation of the metal when it comes into contact with it.

 

Properties

Moderately hard and heavy, with low stiffness and shock resistance, moderate bending strength, moderate steam bending, and excellent decay resistance and dimensional stability. Good acid resistance.

 

Works reasonably well with hand or machine tools but silica in wood is tough on cutting edges and machine dust can be an irritant. Good turning and carving properties. Gluing is the best done on freshly cut surfaces due to oily nature after cleaning with Acetone. Pre-drilling recommended for screwing and nailing. Stains and finishes well although natural oils can cause adhesion difficulties

 

Due to political reasons Global Teak, Inc. avoid any direct imports from Burma(Myanmar).
 

Natural Teak Forests of Southeast Asia

  • India
  • Indonesia (Java region)
  • Laos
  • Malaysia Minor (Peninsular region)
  • Myanmar (formerly Burma)
  • Sri Lanka
  • Thailand .
Uses

  • Perfect for boat/yacht industry and suitable for all most all applications.
  • Indoor
  • Outdoor
  • Flooring
  • Furniture
  • Decking
  • Paneling
  • Doors
  • Staircases
  • Cabinets
  • Windows
  • Ship/rail
  • Intarsia Works
 







Global Teak, Inc. 90 Oak Street, Clifton, NJ 07014 | email: info@globalteak.net