Ph: (609)208-2854
Ph: (609)704-8325 (TEAK)
Email: info@globalteak.net
Sapele
Botanical Name: Entandrophragma Cylindricum
Other Names: Mahagony
Color: Pink red - red brown
Description

Sapele is taking genuine Mahogany in the commercial market place because of its excellent properties similar to Mahogany and abundance supply.  It has high crushing and medium bending strength and resistance to shock loads. Works without difficulty with both hand and machine tools, but the interlocked grain affects machining properties. Care is required when staining, but it provides an excellent polished finish.

Heartwood a medium to fairly dark reddish brown or purplish brown; sapwood whitish or pale yellow, distinct.  Texture rather fine; grain interlocked, sometimes wavy, producing a narrow, uniform, roe figure on quartered surfaces; lustrous; without a distinctive taste but with a cedarlike scent.

Properties

Works fairly well with hand and machine tools, tends to tear interlocked grain in planning, saws easily, finishes well, good gluing and nailing properties, satisfactory peeling and slicing.  Heartwood is moderately durable, resistance to termite attack variable.

Uses

Furniture and cabinetwork, decorative veneers, plywood, joinery, flooring, paneling and musical instruments, sports goods and flooring.

  • Indoor
  • Flooring
  • Furniture
  • Decking
  • Paneling
  • Doors
  • Staircases
  • Cabinets
  • Windows
  • Intarsia Works
 







Global Teak, Inc. 90 Oak Street, Clifton, NJ 07014 | email: info@globalteak.net