Ph: (609)208-2854
Ph: (609)704-8325 (TEAK)
Email: info@globalteak.net
Makore
Botanical Name: Tieghemella Heckelii
Other Names: African Cherry
Color: Grayish pink - red / dark brown
Description

Heartwood pink to pink- or red brown; whitish or light pink, Texture fine to medium; grain generally straight; lustrous; sometimes with an attractive moiré figure. Liable to stain in contact with iron when damp but increasingly used for boat interiors.

Properties

A high silica content causes blunting of cutting edges, particularly in dry wood; works reasonably well with hand and machine tools, good veneering properties, finishes well, good gluing properties. Fine dust may irritate nose and throat or cause dermatitis.
Heartwood is highly durable and resistant to termite attack and preservative treatments; sapwood moderately resistant.

Uses

Furniture, cabinetwork, joinery, decorative veneers, paneling, boatbuilding, flooring, turnery, marine plywood.

  • Indoor 
  • Outdoor 
  • Flooring 
  • Furniture 
  • Decking 
  • Paneling 
  • Doors 
  • Staircases 
  • Cabinets 
  • Windows 
  • Intarsia Works
 







Global Teak, Inc. 90 Oak Street, Clifton, NJ 07014 | email: info@globalteak.net