Ph: (609)208-2854
Ph: (609)704-8325 (TEAK)
Email: info@globalteak.net
Walnut African
Botanical Name: lovoa Trichilioides
Other Names: Dibetou, Tiger wood
Color: brown - dark brown
Description

Heartwood yellowish brown, sometimes marked with dark streaks or veins; sapwood buff or light gray, narrow, clearly demarcated. Texture fine to medium; grain usually interlocked with an attractive ribbon figure.

Walnut has a medium density, with medium bending and crushing strengths. Works well with machine and hand tools. Holds nails and screws well, and polishes to an excellent finish.Walnut is used for high-quality furniture and cabinet-making, turnery and carver.

Walnut is one of the easiest woods to finish. It has a hard surface, and beautiful color and grain. The natural color of the wood is so desirable that many times other woods are stained in an attempt to duplicate the color that is achieved by simply applying a clear finish to walnut. Stain can be used to even out color variations. In this case, choose a stain that closely matches the dark areas of the board.  When exposed to direct sunlight for many years, the natural color of walnut tends to lighten. The resulting color is pleasant. However, if you want to keep the original dark color on a piece of furniture that will be exposed to direct sunlight, stain the wood before applying a top coat.

Properties

Easy to work but sharp tools are required to avoid tearing, particularly when machining quarter sawn faces. Good gluing properties, moderate steam-bending properties.

Heartwood is rated as moderately durable, liable to dry-wood termite attack and  extremely resistant to preservative treatments.

Used for furniture and cabinetwork, decorative veneers, paneling, joinery, shop fixtures, gunstocks.

Uses

  • Indoor 
  • Flooring 
  • Furniture
  • Paneling 
  • Doors 
  • Staircases 
  • Cabinets 
  • Intarsia Works
 







Global Teak, Inc. 90 Oak Street, Clifton, NJ 07014 | email: info@globalteak.net