Ph: (609)208-2854
Ph: (609)704-8325 (TEAK)
Email: info@globalteak.net
Niangon
Botanical Name: Heritiera Utilis
Other Names: Yiwi
Color: Yellowish - violet brown
Description

This beautiful wood is also called as Bagi in some parts of the world.  The Heartwood is pale pink- to red brown, darkening on exposure to light and sapwood whitish, not always clearly demarcated. Grain generally interlocked, sometimes wavy, texture somewhat coarse, luster medium to low, greasy feel, figured on radial surfaces due to high wood rays.

Properties

Works rather easily with hand and machine tools with only moderate blunting, a cutting angle of 15 degrees is suggested when planning to prevent tearing, excess gum may cause finishing problems, good gluing properties.

Heartwood is rated as durable and extremely resistant and can be used in Furniture components, carpentry and joinery, boatbuilding, greenhouses.

Uses

  • Indoor 
  • Outdoor 
  • Flooring 
  • Furniture 
  • Decking 
  • Paneling 
  • Doors 
  • Staircases 
  • Cabinets 
  • Windows 
  • Ship/rail 
  • Intarsia Works
 







Global Teak, Inc. 90 Oak Street, Clifton, NJ 07014 | email: info@globalteak.net