Ph: (609)208-2854
Ph: (609)704-8325 (TEAK)
Email: info@globalteak.net
Lingue
Botanical Name: Afzelia Africana
Other Names: Afzelia, Doussie, Merbau
Color: Dark Brown
Description

Heartwood brown, reddish, or pinkish and Texture medium to coarse; luster medium to high; grain straight to irregular; without distinctive odor or taste.

Properties

All species are reported to be easy to work and finish smoothly; some fuzzy grain and suitable for steam bending have low durability and resistant to dry-wood termite attack.

Used for Joinery, furniture, interior construction, millwork, boxes and crates, utility veneers and plywood, flooring and parquetry.

Uses

  • Indoor 
  • Outdoor 
  • Flooring 
  • Furniture 
  • Decking 
  • Paneling 
  • Doors 
  • Staircases 
  • Cabinets 
  • Windows 
  • Ship/rail
 







Global Teak, Inc. 90 Oak Street, Clifton, NJ 07014 | email: info@globalteak.net