Ph: (609)208-2854
Ph: (609)704-8325 (TEAK)
Email: info@globalteak.net
Dahoma
Botanical Name: Piptadeniastrum Spp
Other Names: African oak
Color: Brown
Description

Dahoma is a heavy density timber, has medium bending strength, low stiffness and shock resistance, but high crushing strength. There is a moderate blunting effect in sawing. It glues and finishes well.

Dahoma is used in construction, heavy work benches, domestic flooring and window frames.

Uses

  • Indoor 
  • Flooring 
  • Furniture 
  • Paneling 
  • Doors 
  • Cabinets 
  • Windows
 







Global Teak, Inc. 90 Oak Street, Clifton, NJ 07014 | email: info@globalteak.net