Ph: (609)208-2854
Ph: (609)704-8325 (TEAK)
Email: info@globalteak.net
Iroko
Botanical Name: Chlorophora Excelsa
Other Names: African Teak
Color: Yellow - brown
Description

Also known as African Teak and grows in West Africa.  It’s a cheaper alternative to teak.  Golden orange but change to dark brown after exposure to light.  It’s traditionally used for ship/boat building.  It weathers to silver gray in a year like genuine teak. Iroko is one of the best materials for decking and Garden furniture after teak.  Iroko is reported to be substituted for Teak in many applications, since it performs just as well as Teak and is less expensive.  The material is reported to possess adequate weathering properties to allow it to be used in exterior applications.

Iroko is medium bending and crushing strength, very low stiffness and resistance to shock loads. The material works satisfactorily with hand and power tools but with a moderate blunting effect on cutting edges. The wood nails, screws and glues well, and an excellent finish can be obtained.

Iroko is used for ship and boat building, benches, furniture making and carving.

Properties

The wood has low resistance to sawing.  Occasional deposits of calcium carbonate can severely and rapidly blunt cutting edges.

Machining properties such as planing, turning, moulding, and boring are reported to be generally good but variable. The material works fairly easily with ordinary machine tools but there may be some tearing in material with interlocked grain. The material is reported to work satisfactorily with hand tools, with a moderate to severe blunting defect on cutting surfaces due to the presence of calcareous stone deposits.

The wood glues well, but casein glue is reported to produce a black glue line.  The material is reported to have good nailing properties.  The wood has satisfactory screwing properties.

Iroko is reported to yield a high lustrous finish, but it requires a fair amount of filling.  The wood is reported to stain well, after some surface preparation.  The wood can be varnished satisfactorily, but it requires some amount of filling or degreasing.
Iroko is comparable to Teak (Tectona grandis ) in most strength properties, including hardness and resistance to applied loads. Strength in compression parallel to grain is in the high range. Hardness is rated as medium. It resists denting and marring about as well as white oak or birch. It is a very heavy wood, and is high in density. Iroko is reported to be used as an alternative to Teak in many applications, although it is weaker in bending and in compression along the grain but perfect for decking.

Uses

  • Indoor 
  • Outdoor 
  • Flooring 
  • Furniture 
  • Decking 
  • Paneling 
  • Doors 
  • Staircases 
  • Cabinets 
  • Windows 
  • Ship/rail 
  • Intarsia Works
 







Global Teak, Inc. 90 Oak Street, Clifton, NJ 07014 | email: info@globalteak.net