Ph: (609)208-2854
Ph: (609)704-8325 (TEAK)
Email: info@globalteak.net
Gmelina
Botanical Name: Gmelina arborea
Other Names: White teak
Color: White - yellow
Description

Generally Pale straw yellow, sometimes tinged with pink with no marked contrast between sapwood and heartwood. Grain interlocked, wavy texture, moderately coarse, lustrous and without distinctive odor or taste.

Properties

Easy to work with hand and machine tools and takes a smooth finish. Easy to glue and nail. Moderately durable and resistance to termite attack is variable.

Uses

  • General carpentry
  • Furniture components
  • Utility plywood
  • Pulp and paper products
  • Carvings
  • Clogs
  • Indoor 
  • Outdoor 
  • Flooring 
  • Decking 
  • Paneling 
  • Doors 
  • Staircases 
  • Cabinets windows
 







Global Teak, Inc. 90 Oak Street, Clifton, NJ 07014 | email: info@globalteak.net