Ph: (609)208-2854
Ph: (609)704-8325 (TEAK)
Email: info@globalteak.net
Maple
Botanical Name: Acer saccharun
Other Names: Sugar maple, Rock maple, Hard maple, Birds eye maple
Color: Creamy white
Description

Rock Maple has a beautiful and very fine grain and the color varies from pale white to creamy white.  It is a dense wood, heavy, strong and very resistant to wear and abrasion.

It is ideal for almost all applications ranging from bowling alleys, countertops, to fine cabinets and furniture work.  It takes the finish very well.

Uses

It is often used as a decorative wood along with finest quality teak for counter tops, butcher-block and high-end conference tables.
 







Global Teak, Inc. 90 Oak Street, Clifton, NJ 07014 | email: info@globalteak.net