Ph: (609)208-2854
Ph: (609)704-8325 (TEAK)
Email: info@globalteak.net
Mahogany Khaya
Botanical Name: Khaya Ivorensis
Other Names: African Mahogany
Color: Brown
Description

Color is from light pinkish-brown when freshly cut to a dark reddish shade, usually with a purplish cast, upon exposure. Mahogany has low bending strength, medium crushing strength, very low stiffness and resistance to shock loads. Easy to work with hand or machine tools, with only a slight blunting effect on cutting edges. Can be glued easily and takes stains, varnish or polish very well. The grain is typically interlocked, but is sometimes straight. Interlocked grain usually produces a striped or rosy figure on quarter sawn surfaces. Swirl and crotch figures are also reported to be common. Texture is reported to vary, but is often moderately coarse. This naturally durable wood is reported to be highly resistant to preservative treatment, and the sapwood is moderately resistant.

Properties

Machining properties are reported to be affected by interlocked grain and by the woolly nature of the stock being worked. A reduced cutting angle of 20 degrees has been recommended in planing to prevent grain from tearing. Turning and other woodworking operations such as mortising, boring, and sanding are all reported to be satisfactory, except in woolly material. Square block is reported to cause the most tearing and French head is not recommended for woolly stock.

Glueing nailing qualities are generally satisfactory and  reacts with iron under damp conditions. It has good polishing characteristics and Staining properties are rated as good.

Heavily interlocked material is reported to be difficult to surface without tearing, but the wood is generally easy to work. The wood is not recommended for steam bending applications since it buckles severely. A supporting strap is reported to give no advantage.

Uses

  • Indoor 
  • Outdoor 
  • Flooring 
  • Furniture 
  • Decking 
  • Paneling 
  • Doors 
  • Staircases 
  • Cabinets 
  • Windows S
  • Ship/rail 
  • Intarsia Works
 







Global Teak, Inc. 90 Oak Street, Clifton, NJ 07014 | email: info@globalteak.net