Ph: (609)208-2854
Ph: (609)704-8325 (TEAK)
Email: info@globalteak.net
Cherry
Botanical Name: Prunus serotina
Other Names: Cherry, Choke cherry, Rum cherry, Whiskey cherry, Wild cherry
Color: Reddish brown
Description

It has a beautiful reddish brown to golden color. It has very good working properties such as bending and turning. It looks pale pink when freshly sawn and darkens with age similar to many other hardwoods. It has fine, closed grain and medium weight, moderately hard, stiff and strong.

Uses

It is very popular with cabinetmakers and easy to work, fine textured, strong and durable.
 







Global Teak, Inc. 90 Oak Street, Clifton, NJ 07014 | email: info@globalteak.net