Ph: (609)208-2854
Ph: (609)704-8325 (TEAK)
Email: info@globalteak.net
Walnut American
Botanical Name: Juglanes nigra
Other Names: American black walnut, American walnut
Color: Brown to deep purple brown
Description

The heartwood is brown to deep purple brown in color where as sap is brilliant white to cream color-gray. It is light in weight, medium in texture and open grain.

It has excellent machining characteristics, turns, sands, and carves well.  It is known for Unsurpassed in finishing! Clear finishes and oils will bring out satiny grain.

Uses

It is used for high end furniture, carving, flooring accents, musical instruments, gun stocks.
 







Global Teak, Inc. 90 Oak Street, Clifton, NJ 07014 | email: info@globalteak.net