Ph: (609)208-2854
Ph: (609)704-8325 (TEAK)
Email: info@globalteak.net
Jatoba
Botanical Name: Hymenaea Courbaril
Other Names: Brazilian Cherry
Color: Reddish brown with dark streaks
Description

Brazilian cherry has a natural luster, with a medium to coarse texture with no odor. Hard, very heavy, and very tough. The grain is commonly interlocked with a medium coarse texture. Somewhat difficult to work due to its hardness and weight, however Jatoba remains a popular choice for furniture pieces and other woodwork.

Uses

Used for furniture, cabinets, flooring, veneer, decks, outdoor furniture, trim, stairs and moldings.
 







Global Teak, Inc. 90 Oak Street, Clifton, NJ 07014 | email: info@globalteak.net