Ph: (609)208-2854
Ph: (609)704-8325 (TEAK)
Email: info@globalteak.net
Spanish Cedar
Botanical Name: Cedrela odorata
Other Names: Cedro, Acajou rouge
Color: Pinkish to reddish brown
Description

It is the traditional wood used for making cigar boxes, as well as being used for general outdoor and construction work, panelling and veneer wood. It is also grown as an ornamental tree, and has become naturalised in some areas in Africa, Southeast Asia and Hawaii.

Uses

It is a very important timber tree, producing a lightweight fragrant wood with very good resistance to termites and other wood-boring insects, and also rot-resistant outdoors.
 







Global Teak, Inc. 90 Oak Street, Clifton, NJ 07014 | email: info@globalteak.net